Single Mode Miniaturized Fiber Optic Coupler

Single Mode Optical Fiber Couplers are reliable passive devices for splitting optical signal in number of optical network applications. FiberLogix manufactures All-Fiber couplers from proven fused technology with variety of optical performance at different wavelengths to fulfill system designer's requirements. These compact devices provide low insertion loss, extremely low back reflection, low polarization dependence and stability over variety of environmental conditions. In house process expertise allow to have extremely tight control on the optical performance, quality and reliability. These devices are designed to meet Telcordia standards GR1209 and GR1221.

FiberLogix offers a number of connector options with different housing dimensions. The housing dimension and optical performance can be tailored to meet customer's requirements.

Applications:

  • Optical networks
  • CATV
  • Test and measurement equipment
  • Fiber sensors

Features:

  • All fiber construction
  • Bidirectional
  • Low loss
  • Low back reflection
  • Wideband
  • Environmentally stable

Specifications:

Specifications

 
Grade A
Grade B
Port configuration 2 x 2 or 1 x 2
Operating wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm or 1310 nm & 1550 nm (DW*)
Insertion loss <= 3.4 dB <= 3.8 dB
Excess loss <= 2.5 dB (<= 0.3 dB) <= 0.4 dB
Coupling ratio 50 / 50 ± 5% or 1, 2, 5, 10, 20%
Directivity >= 55 dB
Operating temperature -20°C to +80°C
   
Packaging dimensions

Standard for 250 µm fiber
Ruggedized for 3.0 mm
PVC cable
Pigtails length

Diameter = 3.0mm, Length = 30mm (40mm DW*)
Length = 95mm, Height = 10mm,
Width = 12mm
~1.0 meter each

*DW = Dual Window, "DW is not available in taps"

For PDF Version Click